Saturday, June 7, 2008

Pegopeupta Hamma (Hungry Hippo)


Tmr is gonna be a crazy day with a full day of work and rushing to get to M's house party after w/out my usual ways of transportation ahha

I found this thread on Soompi that's "What Comes To Mind..." when I think of a certain country:
You do it too!

Canada: Beautiful scenery, Vancouver, My home, Smiling people
The US: Fast food chains, city life, and obese people... (gomenasai...)
South Korea: Korean signs everywhere, their flag, over-the-top fangirls, school girls in uniform, Development
Japan: Delicacies, Japanese fashion
Taiwan: Ximen Ding (lol)
China: Poor people + fake brands + bargaining
Vietnam: Gray atmosphere + pho
Mongolia: Nomads, cold, desert
Philippines: Dried Mangoes hahaha
Singapore: Strict, clean streets, that Merlion, and the durian stadium.
Indonesia: Tsunami
France: Paris, Notre Dame, L'arc de Triomphe, Champs Elysees, Baguettes
The UK: Gloomy, Double Decker Buses, Accents
Germany: Hitler, Schnitzel, Bratwurst, Achtung!
Netherlands: Yodel-lay-heee-hooooo

I just saw a few pictures of what Chinese Foot Binding actually looked like. My parents mentioned it a few times when I was younger. They told me that women had their feet bound so they could cook and do household chores and so they couldn't run away.
Look here for the history of foot binding.
From wiki:
"In Chinese foot binding, young girls' feet, usually at age 6 but often earlier, were wrapped in tight bandages so that they could not grow and develop normally; they would, instead, break and become highly deformed, not growing past 4-6 inches (10-15 cm). As the girl reached adulthood, her feet would remain small and prone to infection, paralysis, and muscular atrophy. Though the process had made her completely incapable of any strenuous physical labour outside, or the ability to walk for great distances without aid, women with bound feet had no greater difficulty preparing meals or doing general household chores. This was initially a common practice only in the wealthiest parts of China, particularly in areas around northern China. However, by the late Qing Dynasty, foot binding had become popular among people of all social classes except among the poorest, who needed able-bodied women to work the fields, as well as Hakka women. As of the 1990s and 2000s it was cause of disability among some elderly Chinese women.[1]"
Disturbing stuff...

Here are the photos


I found this girl's site, Childhood Flames.
Sites like these are such treasure chests for me!! I admit I seriously get all wide eyed and anxious to scroll through every post in their blog until I reach their first.
I cannot believe she's only 15! She has amazingly simple style!!
I love all of these - she pulls them off really well.
Very inspirational too -- she definitely knows how to remix her wardrobe!
One of my favourites and a popular way to wear skirts these days (which is why I love flouncy skirts like these!)
My goodness she's so thin! I think she may be even thinner than Rumi from Fashion Toast!
Cute find!
I made a few purchases today --
Urban Outfitters PE Cardigan
and a 4 pieces of American Apparel [so comfy] Tri-blend items from Ebay's lapplands seller - 2 racerback tanks in gray and purple, 1 raglan in purple, and 1 deep v-neck tee in gray. From my experience, lapplands and kgs4 are the best AA Ebay sellers out there. They have generally the same products except lapplands is cheaper than kgs4 for some items and vice versa. Seriously cheap 'cause they buy in bulk. I believe they're both printing companies. I bought from kgs4 last time, but I had to buy from lapplands this time b/c lapplands carried more variety in tri-blend clothing for a few cents cheaper too. Anyway, all 4 items including shipping came out to be $54 CDN which is a super awesome possum deal considering if I bought all of these in store right now, it'd be a little over $100. The only problem I had was the tough decision in choosing colours! I wanted them in all possible colours! Oh well - I'm patiently waiting.

I've also been outbid for the Vintage 70s Floral Sunburst Dress but I think I'll just leave it.


Nat said...

wow she really does have great style! but.. i only went through a few pages of posts, but seemed a bit redundant so far. i'll have to keep looking. nice pics tho, nice light. i like the jean shorts pic and the grey shirt/black skirt pic! nice shoes.. not that i would/could ever wear them! she has a really nice figure for fashion tho. so lucky.

i looked through the ebay people's stuff! kgs4 has a lot more o_O i saw a tank top dress i dont mind! i'll go try it on in store and see. how much discount do u get for combining orders?

wow the chinese foot binding.. i was afraid to look at the pics >_< the last one (good warning with the capitalization :D) shocked me quite a bit. sigh...

Nat said...

oh btw, i went w/ CG's Clean Makeup foundation.. the oil control liquid and the fragrance free compact. i also have the CG loose powder.. the wet&wild wasn't significantly cheaper (WW= 4.xx and CG 5.xx) and since CG specified for oil control and the Clean makeup was supposed to be for oily skin etc.. meh. and i got a new eyeliner coz the sephora one reaaally doesnt stay! how disappointing :( it goes on easy but.. just smudges off (i even rote a review on MUA! gosh hahah) got Prestige automatic eyeliner coz it rotates to open and u dont have to sharpen, and only 5.99 (at LondonDrugs) and so far all the new purchases have been good! only used once tho. we shall see!